Employee Absences to Attend Protests Might Be Protected Activity
[…] conditions, thus, it is probably not a protected activity.
California law protects private employers from controlling
or retaliating against employees for political activities outside of work: “No
employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a)
Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics
or from becoming candidates for public office; (b) Controlling or directing, or
tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of
employees.” Lab. Code § 1101. Labor Code § 1102 provides: “No
employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his
employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to
adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or
line of political action or political activity.”
The definition of “political activities” under California
law is broader than partisan or electoral activities. It covers any activity
involving the “espousal of a candidate or cause,” including participating in
broad social movements such as supporting gay rights.